Code · Kentucky · Chapter 516 — Forgery and related offenses
516.030 Forgery in the second degree.
(1)A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud,
deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument,
or in the commission of a human trafficking offense as described in KRS 529.100
or 529.110, coerces another person to falsely make, complete, or alter a written
instrument, which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become or to
represent when completed:
(a)A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card
or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or
otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or
(b)A public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be
filed in or with a public office or public employee; or
(c)A written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public
employee or governmental agency.
(2)Forgery in the second degree is a Class D felony.