515.030 Robbery in the second degree.
(1)A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of
committing theft, he or she uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force
upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft.
(2)Robbery in the second degree is a Class C felony, unless the offense occurs during a
declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a natural or man-
made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the
area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class B felony.