514.080 Theft by extortion.
(1)A person is guilty of theft by extortion when he or she intentionally obtains property
of another by threatening to:
(a)Inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit any other criminal offense; or
(b)Accuse anyone of a criminal offense; or
(c)Expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or
ridicule, or to impair his or her credit or business repute; or
(d)Use wrongfully his or her position as a public officer or servant or employee
by performing some act within or related to his or her official duties, either
expressed or implied, or by refusing or omitting to perform an official duty,
either expressed or implied, in a manner affecting some person adversely; or
(e)Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other collective unofficial action,
if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in
whose interest the actor purports to act; or
(f)Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with
respect to another's legal claim or defense.
(2)It is a defense to prosecution based on subsection (1)(b), (c), or
(d)that the property
obtained by threat of accusation, exposure, lawsuit, or other invocation of official
action was claimed as restitution or indemnification for harm done in the
circumstances to which accusation, exposure, lawsuit, or other official action
relates, or as compensation for property or lawful services.
(3)Theft by extortion is a Class B misdemeanor unless:
(a)The value of the property obtained is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but
less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), in which case it is a Class A
misdemeanor;
(b)The value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony;
(c)A person has three
(3)or more convictions under paragraph
(a)of this
subsection within the last five
(5)years, in which case it is a Class D felony.
The five
(5)year period shall be measured from the dates on which the
offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered; or
(d)The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which
case it is a Class C felony.
(4)If any person commits two
(2)or more separate offenses of theft by extortion within
ninety
(90)days, the offenses may be combined and treated as a single offense, and
the value of the property in each offense may be aggregated for the purpose of
determining the appropriate charge.