514.050 Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 365.710, a person is guilty of theft of property lost,
mislaid, or delivered by mistake when:
(a)He or she comes into control of the property of another that he or she knows
to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or
amount of the property or the identity of the recipient; and
(b)With intent to deprive the owner thereof, he or she fails to take reasonable
measures to restore the property to a person entitled to have it.
(2)Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake is a Class B misdemeanor
unless:
(a)The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than
one thousand dollars ($1,000), in which case it is a Class A misdemeanor;
(b)The value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony;
(c)A person has three
(3)or more convictions under paragraph
(a)of this
subsection within the last five
(5)years, in which case it is a Class D felony.
The five
(5)year period shall be measured from the dates on which the
offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered; or
(d)The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which
case it is a Class C felony.
(3)If any person commits two
(2)or more separate offenses of theft of property lost,
mislaid, or delivered by mistake within ninety
(90)days, the offenses may be
combined and treated as a single offense, and the value of the property in each
offense may be aggregated for the purpose of determining the appropriate charge.