Code · Kentucky · Chapter 510 — Sexual offenses
510.020 Lack of consent.
(1)Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this
chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.
(2)Lack of consent results from:
(a)Forcible compulsion;
(b)Incapacity to consent; or
(c)If the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances in addition to
forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent in which the victim does not
expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct.
(3)A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
(a)Less than sixteen
(16)years old;
(b)Sixteen
(16)or seventeen
(17)years old and the actor is at least ten
(10)years
older than the victim at the time of the sexual act;
(c)An individual unable to communicate consent or lack of consent, or unable to
understand the nature of the act or its consequences, due to an intellectual
disability or a mental illness;
(d)Mentally incapacitated;
(e)Physically helpless; or
(f)Under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order
and the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or local agency.
(4)The provisions of subsection (3)(f) of this section shall not apply to persons who are
lawfully married to each other and no court order is in effect prohibiting contact
between the parties.