Code · Kentucky · Chapter 509 — Kidnapping and related offenses
509.070 Custodial interference.
(1)A person is guilty of custodial interference when, knowing that he has no legal right
to do so, he takes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any mentally disabled or
other person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or to an
institution.
(2)It is a defense to custodial interference that the person taken from lawful custody
was returned by the defendant voluntarily and before arrest or the issuance of a
warrant for arrest.
(3)Custodial interference is a Class D felony unless the person taken from lawful
custody is returned voluntarily by the defendant.