505.010 Entrapment.
(1)A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of proscribed conduct when:
(a)He was induced or encouraged to engage in that conduct by a public servant or
by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain
evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution; and
(b)At the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise
disposed to engage in such conduct.
(2)The relief afforded by subsection
(1)is unavailable when:
(a)The public servant or the person acting in cooperation with a public servant
merely affords the defendant an opportunity to commit an offense; or
(b)The offense charged has physical injury or the threat of physical injury as one
(1)of its elements and the prosecution is based on conduct causing or
threatening such injury to a person other than the person perpetrating the
entrapment.
(3)The relief provided a defendant by subsection
(1)is a defense.