Code · Kentucky · Chapter 504 — Responsibility
504.150 Sentence for person found guilty but mentally ill.
(1)The court shall sentence a defendant found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the
offense to the local jail or to the Department of Corrections in the same manner as a
defendant found guilty. If the defendant is found guilty but mentally ill, treatment
shall be provided the defendant until the treating professional determines that the
treatment is no longer necessary or until expiration of his sentence, whichever
occurs first.
(2)Treatment shall be a condition of probation, shock probation, conditional discharge,
parole, or conditional release so long as the defendant requires treatment for his
mental illness in the opinion of his treating professional.