Code · Kentucky · Chapter 504 — Responsibility
504.020 Mental illness or intellectual disability.
(1)A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a
result of mental illness or intellectual disability, he lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law.
(2)As used in this chapter, the term "mental illness or intellectual disability" does not
include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial
conduct.
(3)A defendant may prove mental illness or intellectual disability, as used in this
section, in exculpation of criminal conduct.