Code · Kentucky · Chapter 503 — General principles of justification
503.120 Justification -- General provisions.
(1)When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of
another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a
justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless
in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in
acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the
justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is
unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as
the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
(2)When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 in using force upon
or toward the person of another, but he wantonly or recklessly injures or creates a
risk of injury to innocent persons, the justification afforded by those sections is
unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or recklessness
toward innocent persons.