502.050 Corporate liability.
(1)A corporation is guilty of an offense when:
(a)The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a
specific duty imposed upon corporations by law; or
(b)The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, commanded or
wantonly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent
acting within the scope of his employment in behalf of the corporation; or
(c)The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by an agent of the
corporation acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the
corporation and:
1. The offense is a misdemeanor or violation; or
2. The offense is one defined by a statute which clearly indicates a
legislative intent to impose such criminal liability on a corporation.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)"Agent" means any officer, director, servant or employee of the corporation or
any other person authorized to act in behalf of the corporation.
(b)"High managerial agent" means an officer of a corporation or any other agent
of a corporation who has duties of such responsibility that his conduct
reasonably may be assumed to represent the policy of the corporation.