Code · Kentucky · Chapter 501 — General principles of liability
501.090 Liability -- Duress.
(1)In any prosecution for an offense other than an intentional homicide, it is a defense
that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do
so by the use of, or a threat of the use of, unlawful physical force against him or
another person which a person in his situation could not reasonably be expected to
resist.
(2)The defense provided by subsection
(1)is unavailable if the defendant intentionally
or wantonly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be
subjected to coercion.