Code · Kentucky · Chapter 500 — General provisions
500.095 Alternative sentence of community work.
(1)In every case in which a person pleads guilty to or is convicted of a crime
punishable by imprisonment, the judge shall consider whether the person should be
sentenced to a term of community service as an alternative to the prison term. The
term of community service shall not be shorter than the length of the prison term
nor longer than twice the length of the prison term. Failure to complete the
prescribed term of community service shall be deemed a probation violation and
shall subject the defendant to serve the prison service originally fixed by the court
or jury.
(2)The clerk of the Circuit Court, under the direction of the Circuit Judges of the
circuit and in cooperation with the Administrative Office of the Courts and the
governmental units within the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court, shall maintain a
schedule of community service work and projects for use by judges in setting
alternative sentences. Any city, county, urban-county, or other governmental unit
desiring to participate in alternative sentence community service work and projects
shall submit to the clerk, on or before January 1, 1991, and every six
(6)months
thereafter, a list of community service work and projects it proposes for inclusion in
the schedule.
(3)The Administrative Office of the Courts, under the direction of the Supreme Court,
shall prepare a schedule of approved categories of alternative sentences which shall
be disseminated to all judges and circuit clerks.