Code · Kentucky · Chapter 500 — General provisions
500.070 Burden of proof -- Defenses.
(1)The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a
reasonable doubt, except as provided in subsection (3). This provision, however,
does not require disproof of any element that is entitled a "defense," as that term is
used in this code, unless the evidence tending to support the defense is of such
probative force that in the absence of countervailing evidence the defendant would
be entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
(2)No court can require notice of a defense prior to trial time.
(3)The defendant has the burden of proving an element of a case only if the statute
which contains that element provides that the defendant may prove such element in
exculpation of his conduct.