500.050 Time limitations.
(1)Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of a felony is not
subject to a period of limitation and may be commenced at any time.
(2)Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of an offense other
than a felony must be commenced within one
(1)year after it is committed.
(a)For a misdemeanor sex offense when the victim is a minor at the time of
the offense, the prosecution of the offense shall be commenced within ten
(10)years after the victim attains the age of eighteen
(18)years.
(b)As used in paragraph
(a)of this subsection, "misdemeanor sex offense"
means a misdemeanor offense in:
1. KRS Chapter 510;
2. KRS Chapter 531 involving a minor or depiction of a minor; or
3. KRS 506.010 or 506.030 for attempt to commit or solicitation to
commit:
a. Any of the offenses described in subparagraphs 1. and 2. of
this paragraph;
b. Promoting prostitution under KRS 529.040 when the defendant
advances or profits from the prostitution of a minor;
c. Human trafficking involving commercial sexual activity under
KRS 529.100;
d. Promoting human trafficking involving commercial sexual
activity under KRS 529.110; or
e. Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree under KRS
530.064(1)(a).
(4)For purposes of this section, an offense is committed either when every
element occurs, or if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of
conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the
defendant's complicity therein is terminated.