Code · Kentucky · Chapter 45A — Kentucky model procurement code
45A.420 Cooperative purchasing -- Price agreements with Commonwealth.
(1)Any local public agency may enter into an agreement for cooperative purchasing
with any other local public agency. When the contracting local public agency
contracts for supplies, services or construction pursuant to KRS 45A.365, 45A.370,
45A.375, or 45A.380, all other parties to the agreement shall be deemed to have
complied with the provisions of those sections.
(2)Nothing in KRS 45A.345 to 45A.990 shall deprive a local public agency from
negotiating with vendors for supplies where such supplies are the subject of a price
agreement with the Commonwealth of Kentucky provided, however, that no
contract executed under this section would authorize a price higher than is
contained in the price agreement with the Commonwealth of Kentucky for such
specific supplies.
(3)Nothing in KRS 45A.345 to 45A.990 shall deprive a local school district from
acquiring supplies outside of price agreements with the Commonwealth of
Kentucky if the supplies meet the same specifications as the contract items and the
supplies are purchased at a lower price than is contained in the price agreement with
the Commonwealth of Kentucky for such specific supplies and the purchase does
not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).