Code · Kentucky · Chapter 45A — Kentucky model procurement code
45A.285 Filing of protest -- Decision by secretary.
(1)The secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, or his designee, shall have
authority to determine protests and other controversies of actual or prospective
bidders or offerors in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a
contract.
(2)Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in
connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract may file a
protest with the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet. A protest or
notice of other controversy must be filed promptly and in any event within two
calendar weeks after such aggrieved person knows or should have known of the
facts giving rise thereto. All protests or notices of other controversies must be in
writing.
(3)The secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall promptly issue a
decision in writing. A copy of that decision shall be mailed or otherwise furnished
to the aggrieved party and shall state the reasons for the action taken.
(4)The decision by the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall be
final and conclusive.