Code · Kentucky · Chapter 45A — Kentucky model procurement code
45A.270 Presentation of judgment for payment -- Appropriations.
(1)Each agency which has had an award or judgment against it upon a claim filed
pursuant to KRS 45A.240 to 45A.270 shall furnish a certified copy of the award of
judgment to the Finance and Administration Cabinet. The first five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000) of any award or judgment against the Department of
Highways, Transportation Cabinet, shall be paid out of the state road fund, upon
warrants drawn by the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet upon
the State Treasurer. The first five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) of any
award or judgment against other departments or agencies of the state, which are not
maintained by appropriations out of the general fund, shall be paid out of the funds
created or collected for the maintenance and operation of such department or
agency, upon warrants drawn by the secretary of the Finance and Administration
Cabinet upon the State Treasurer. The first five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000) of any award or judgment against all other departments and agencies of
the state shall be paid out of the general fund, upon warrants drawn by the secretary
of the Finance and Administration Cabinet upon the State Treasurer.
(2)The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall request an appropriation from the
next even-numbered-year regular session of the General Assembly for the purpose
of satisfying all such awards and judgments granted during the preceding two
fiscal years which are not satisfied under subsection
(1)of this section.