Code · Kentucky · Chapter 457 — Uniform power of attorney act (2006)
457.460 Effect on existing powers of attorney.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on July 15, 2020:
(1)This chapter applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after July 15,
2020;
(2)This chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney
commenced on or after July 15, 2020;
(3)This chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney
commenced before July 15, 2020, unless the court finds that application of a
provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of
the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that
provision does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
(4)An act done before July 15, 2020, is not affected by this chapter.