457.190 Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney.
(1)For purposes of this section and KRS 457.200, "acknowledged" means purportedly
verified before a notary public or other individual authorized to take
acknowledgements.
(2)A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without
actual knowledge that the signature is not genuine may rely upon the presumption
under KRS 457.050 that the signature is genuine.
(3)A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without
actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the
purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is
exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority may rely upon the power of
attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid, and still in effect, the
agent's authority were genuine, valid, and still in effect, and the agent had not
exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.
(4)A person that is asked to accept an acknowledged power of attorney may request,
and rely upon, without further investigation:
(a)An agent's certification under penalty of perjury of any factual matter
concerning the principal, agent, or power of attorney;
(b)An English translation of the power of attorney if the power of attorney
contains, in whole or in part, language other than English; and
(c)An opinion of counsel as to any matter of law concerning the power of
attorney if the person making the request provides in a writing or other record
the reason for the request.
(5)An English translation or an opinion of counsel requested under this section must be
provided at the principal's expense unless the request is made more than seven
business days after the power of attorney is presented for acceptance.
(6)For purposes of this section and KRS 457.200, a person that conducts activities
through employees is without actual knowledge of a fact relating to a power of
attorney, a principal, or an agent if the employee conducting the transaction
involving the power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact.