Code · Kentucky · Chapter 456 — Civil orders of protection
456.020 Interpretation of chapter.
(1)This chapter shall be interpreted to:
(a)Allow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against further
wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as
uninterrupted as possible;
(b)Expand the ability of law enforcement officers to effectively respond to
further wrongful conduct so as to prevent future incidents and to provide
assistance to the victims;
(c)Provide peace officers with the authority to immediately apprehend and
charge for violation of an order of protection any person whom the officer has
probable cause to believe has violated an order of protection and to provide
courts with the authority to conduct contempt of court proceedings for these
violations;
(d)Provide for the collection of data concerning incidents of dating violence and
abuse, sexual assault, strangulation, and stalking in order to develop a
comprehensive analysis of the numbers and causes of such incidents; and
(e)Supplement and not repeal or supplant any duties, responsibilities, services, or
penalties under KRS Chapters 209, 209A, and 620.
(2)Nothing in this chapter is intended to trigger the application of the provisions of 18
U.S.C sec. 922(g) as to an interpersonal protective order issued on the basis of the
existence of a current or previous dating relationship.