454.472 Dismissal of cause of action in whole or part.
(1)In ruling on a motion under KRS 454.464, the court shall dismiss with prejudice a
cause of action, or part of a cause of action, if:
(a)The moving party establishes under KRS 454.462(1) that KRS 454.460 to
454.478 applies;
(b)The responding party fails to establish under KRS 454.462(2) that KRS
454.460 to 454.478 does not apply; and
(c)Either:
1. The responding party fails to establish a prima facie case as to each
essential element of the cause of action; or
2. The moving party establishes that:
a. The responding party failed to state a cause of action upon which
relief can be granted; or
b. There is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the cause of
action or part of the action.
(2)A voluntary dismissal without prejudice of a responding party's cause of action, or
part of a cause of action, that is the subject of a motion under KRS 454.464 does not
affect a moving party's right to obtain a ruling on the motion and seek costs,
attorney's fees, and expenses under KRS 454.478.
(3)A voluntary dismissal with prejudice of a responding party's cause of action, or part
of a cause of action, that is the subject of a motion under KRS 454.464 establishes
for the purpose of KRS 454.478 that the moving party prevailed on the motion.