Code · Kentucky · Chapter 454 — Miscellaneous civil practice provisions
454.466 Stay.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(4)to
(7)of this section, on the filing
of a motion under KRS 454.464:
(a)All other proceedings between the moving party and responding party,
including discovery and any pending hearing or motion, shall be stayed; and
(b)On motion by the moving party, the court may stay a hearing or motion
involving another party, or discovery by another party, if the hearing or ruling
on the motion would adjudicate, or the discovery would relate to, an issue
material to the motion.
(2)A stay under subsection
(1)of this section shall remain in effect until entry of an
order ruling on the motion under KRS 454.464 and expiration of the time under
KRS 454.476 for the moving party to appeal the order.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (6), and
(7)of this section, if a
party appeals from an order ruling on a motion under KRS 454.464, all proceedings
between all parties in the action shall be stayed. The stay shall remain in effect until
the conclusion of the appeal.
(4)During a stay under subsection
(1)of this section, the court shall allow limited
discovery if a party shows that specific information is necessary to establish
whether a party has satisfied or failed to satisfy a burden under KRS 454.472(1) and
the information is not reasonably available unless discovery is allowed, including
but not limited to situations where a witness may be unavailable or records may
have been destroyed.
(5)A motion under KRS 454.478 for costs, attorney's fees, and expenses shall not be
subject to a stay under this section.
(6)A stay under this section shall not affect a party's ability to voluntarily dismiss a
cause of action or part of a cause of action or a motion to sever a cause of action.
(7)During a stay under this section, the court for good cause may hear and rule on:
(a)A motion unrelated to the motion under KRS 454.464; and
(b)A motion seeking a special or preliminary injunction to protect against an
imminent threat to public health or safety.