Code · Kentucky · Chapter 452 — Venue and change of venue
452.460 Where action for injury to person, property or character must be brought.
(1)Every other action for an injury to the person or property of the plaintiff, and every
action for an injury to the character of the plaintiff, against a defendant residing in
this state, must be brought in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which
the injury is done. Provided, that in actions for libel the action shall be brought in
the county in which the plaintiff resides or in the county in which the newspaper or
publication is printed or published, or in the county in which the transaction or act
or declaration to which the publication relates is stated, or purported to have been
done or taken place.
(2)If an injury occurs on a river or stream dividing two
(2)or more counties, any
county bounding the river at the point the injury occurred may be considered the
county in which the injury is done for purposes of bringing the action.