45.600 Reporting compliance or breach.
(1)Any party not otherwise exempted by KRS 45.590 and intending to submit a bid on
any contract covered by the provisions of KRS 45.560 to 45.640 shall within a time
frame set by the contracting agency in the bid documents submit to the contracting
agency upon being declared the successful bidder:
(a)A statement of intent to comply in full with all requirements of the Kentucky
Civil Rights Act, and to submit data required by KRS 45.560 to 45.640 upon
being designated the successful bidder.
(b)A breakdown of the bidding party's existing workforce, indicating the race,
ethnicity, gender, and equal employment opportunity job category of each
employee.
(c)A breakdown of subcontracts valued at five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000) or more, indicating specific items of work on the contract for
which the contractor has submitted or intends to submit a bid to the
Commonwealth of Kentucky.
The reports shall be submitted in a manner as shall be prescribed by the cabinet and
on forms devised by the cabinet and supplied by the contracting agency.
(2)Within ten
(10)days after the receipt of the reports, the cabinet shall determine
whether the bidding party's workforce is reflective of the percentage of available
minorities and women in the area from which the bidding party's employees are
drawn. If a determination is made that the bidding party's workforce is reflective of
the percentage of available minorities and women in this drawn area, the bidding
party shall be "certified" and be thereby qualified to bid on any contract covered by
KRS 45.560 to 45.640 without filing additional data for a period of one
(1)year.
(3)If it is determined by the cabinet that the bidding party's workforce reflects an
underutilization of minorities or women, the bidding party and contracting agency
shall be so notified, and no certification shall be issued. The bidding party shall then
have the option of filing with the contracting agency and the cabinet, an affirmative
action program, indicating goals and timetables for recruiting and hiring minorities
or women throughout the contractors' workforce. The cabinet shall be available,
upon the request of any contractor, to furnish technical assistance in fulfilling the
requirements of KRS 45.560 to 45.640.
(4)If the bidding party is subsequently awarded the contract being sought, failure to
comply with the goals and timetables set forth in the affirmative action plan shall be
an unlawful practice under KRS 45.560 to 45.640 and shall constitute a material
breach of the contract.
(5)If the cabinet determines that the submitted affirmative action program does not
fulfill the provisions of KRS 45.560 to 45.640, the bidding party and contracting
agency shall be so notified, and no certification shall be granted.
(6)If the bidding party's workforce is not reflective of the percentage of minorities or
women in the drawing area and the bidding party has complied with all other
affirmative action requirements in KRS 45.560 to 45.640, the bidding party may
certify by verified affidavit that the bidding party has made every reasonable effort to comply with said percentage requirements, and the bidding party shall thereafter be entitled to all the benefits of KRS 45.560 to 45.640.