Code · Kentucky · Chapter 45 — Budget and financial administration
45.357 Block grant program status report.
(1)The Commission or its designated review body shall review the actual use and
distribution of all block grant funds made available during the preceding year to any
state administering agency.
(2)Any state administering agency receiving block grant funds shall, within thirty
days following December 31, 1982, June 30, 1983, and each six
(6)months
thereafter, submit to the Commission a report for each block grant received to be
known as the "Block Grant Program Status Report."
(3)The Block Grant Program Status Report shall show for the programs and services
provided under each block grant for the preceding six
(6)months the following:
(a)Appropriations, allotments, expenditures, encumbrances, and available
balance.
(b)The level of service budgeted, defined in terms of objectives and beneficiaries.
(c)The level of services delivered during the period.
(d)Alternatives for improved service delivery.
(e)Any changes in service authorized or necessary as a result of unanticipated
changes in clientele, resources, or for other reasons.
(f)An evaluation of results, including a description of measurements used.
(4)Staff assigned by the Commission to review block grant applications and other
block grant reports and documents submitted by state administering agencies shall
be authorized to independently investigate and audit for the Commission all matters
pertaining to the application for and expenditure of federal block grant and other
funds included in any block grant program administered by any state administering
agency.
(5)The Commission or its designated review body shall be authorized to subpoena any
reports, or records or documents from any state agency regarding any block grant
program administered by a state agency for the purposes of investigating or auditing
such program.