Code · Kentucky · Chapter 45 — Budget and financial administration
45.229 Appropriations -- Lapsing.
(1)No state officer or budget unit shall, after the close of any fiscal year, incur, or vote,
order, or approve the incurring of, any obligation or expenditure under any
appropriation for that fiscal year, and no expenditure shall be made from or charged
to any appropriation for any fiscal year that has expired at the time the obligation of
the expenditure was incurred.
(2)The Finance and Administration Cabinet may, for a period of thirty
(30)days after
the close of any fiscal year, draw warrants against the available balances of
appropriations made for that fiscal year, for the payment of expenditures incurred
during that year or in fulfillment of contracts properly made during that year, but
for no other purpose. Except as provided in KRS 48.705, after the expiration of
thirty
(30)days from the beginning of each fiscal year, all balances of
appropriations for the prior fiscal year shall lapse to the surplus account of the
general fund or road fund unless a branch budget bill provides that the
appropriation from which the expenditures shall be paid does not lapse. No further
payments shall be made on any claims on account of expenditures of the prior fiscal
year.