Code · Kentucky · Chapter 441 — Jails and county prisoners
441.225 Expenditures from jail budget -- Payment of jail personnel.
(1)Except for capital improvements, utilities and building insurance and except as
provided in subsection
(2)of this section, the jailer shall have authority to authorize
expenditures from the jail budget. Such expenditures shall only be made in
accordance with the line item jail budget duly adopted or amended by the fiscal
court and the established county procurement code or purchase order procedure of
the county. Payment for purchases for the jail shall be subject to fiscal court
approval prior to payment. The fiscal court shall not withhold approval of payment
for jail expenditures which are within the jail budget and not unlawful.
(2)The jailer shall submit, in accordance with county payroll procedures, time reports
for all full-time and part-time jail personnel and employees to the county treasurer
or other designated payroll official. The county treasurer shall review and pay such
claims in accordance with policies and procedures for the payment of other county
employees.