Code · Kentucky · Chapter 441 — Jails and county prisoners
441.215 Jail budget preparation.
(1)By April 1 of each year, the county judge/executive, county treasurer, and jailer
shall prepare and submit to the fiscal court a proposed line item jail budget and an
estimate of revenues for jail operations from federal, state, and local sources. The
proposed jail budget and estimate of revenues shall be included in the proposed
county budget and investigated by the fiscal court as provided in KRS 68.240.
(2)The state local finance officer shall supervise and direct the form and classifications
of the line item jail budget and estimate of jail revenues.
(3)The fiscal court shall consult with the jailer prior to any amendment of the jail
budget. The fiscal court shall possess sole authority to transfer funds between line
items.
(4)If, in the opinion of the jailer, the jail budget as proposed or as amended by the
fiscal court, fails to adequately provide for the safe and secure operation of the jail
or the care of prisoners, the jailer shall submit a written statement of his concerns
along with any available documentation, to the fiscal court and, if the jail holds state
prisoners, to the Department of Corrections.