439.480 Duties of probation and parole officers.
Probation and parole officers shall:
(1)Investigate all cases referred to them for investigation by the commissioner or by
any court in which they are authorized to serve;
(2)Furnish to each person released under their supervision a written statement of the
conditions of probation or parole and instruct him regarding the conditions;
(3)Keep informed concerning the conduct and conditions of each person under their
supervision and use all suitable methods to aid and encourage them to bring about
improvement in their conduct and condition;
(4)Keep detailed records of their work;
(5)Collect and disburse all moneys in accordance with the orders of the commissioner,
board, or court;
(6)Keep accurate and complete accounts of all moneys received and disbursed in
accordance with orders of the commissioner, board, or court, and give receipts
therefor;
(7)Make the reports in writing the court or commissioner may require;
(8)Coordinate their work with that of other social agencies and file identifying
information regarding their cases with any social service index or exchange
operation in the area to which they are assigned.