439.354 Final discharge of paroled prisoner -- Conditions.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, when any paroled prisoner has
performed the obligations of his or her parole during his or her period of active
parole supervision the board may, at the termination of such period to be
determined by the board, issue a final discharge from parole to the prisoner. Unless
ordered earlier by the board, a final discharge shall be issued when the prisoner has
been out of prison on parole a sufficient period of time to have been eligible for
discharge from prison by minimum expiration of sentence had he or she not been
paroled, provided before this date he or she had not absconded from parole
supervision or that a warrant for parole violation had not been issued by the board.
(2)When any paroled prisoner classified as a violent offender pursuant to KRS
439.3401, or registered as a sex offender pursuant to KRS 17.500 to 17.580, has
performed the obligations of his or her parole, the board shall issue a final discharge
from parole to the prisoner when the prisoner has been out of prison on parole a
sufficient period of time to have been eligible for discharge from prison by
maximum expiration of sentence had he or she not been paroled, provided before
this date he or she had not absconded from parole supervision or that a warrant for
parole violation had not been issued by the board.