439.344 Effect of parole time on sentence -- Exceptions.
The period of time spent on parole shall count as a part of the prisoner's sentence, except when a parolee is:
(1)Returned to prison as a parole violator for a new felony conviction;
(2)Returned to prison as a parole violator after charges have been filed or an
indictment has been returned for a felony offense committed while on parole and
the prisoner is subsequently convicted of that offense;
(3)Returned to prison as a parole violator and is subsequently convicted of a felony
offense committed while on parole;
(4)Returned to prison as a parole violator for absconding from parole supervision,
except that the time spent on parole prior to absconding shall count as part of the
prisoner's sentence;
(5)Returned to prison as a parole violator and it is subsequently determined that he or
she owes restitution pursuant to KRS 439.563 and has an arrearage on that
restitution. Any credit withheld pursuant to this subsection shall be reinstated when
the arrearage is paid in full;
(6)Classified as a violent offender pursuant to KRS 439.3401; or
(7)A registered sex offender pursuant to KRS 17.500 to 17.580.