439.330 Duties of board.
(1)The board shall:
(a)Study the case histories of persons eligible for parole, and deliberate on that
record;
(b)Conduct reviews and hearings on the desirability of granting parole;
(c)Impose upon the parolee or conditional releasee such conditions as it sees fit;
(d)Order the granting of parole upon a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the membership
of the full board, or pursuant to KRS 439.320(5);
(e)Issue warrants for persons charged with violations of parole and
postincarceration supervision and conduct hearings on such charges, subject
to the provisions of KRS 439.341, 532.043, and 532.400;
(f)Determine the period of supervision for parolees, which period may be subject
to extension or reduction after recommendation of the cabinet is received and
considered; and
(g)Grant final discharge to parolees.
(2)The board shall adopt an official seal of which the courts shall take judicial notice.
(3)The orders of the board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the
terms of KRS 439.250 to 439.560.
(4)The board shall keep a record of its acts, an electronic record of its meetings, a
written record of the votes of individual members, and the reasons for denying
parole to inmates. These records shall be public records in accordance with KRS
61.870 to 61.884. The board shall notify each institution of its decisions relating to
the persons who are or have been confined in that institution, and shall submit to the
Governor a report with statistical and other data of its work at the close of each
fiscal year.