434.845 Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree.
(1)A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first degree when he or
she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully, directly or
indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer
software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network,
or any part thereof, for the purpose of:
(a)Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; or
(b)Obtaining money, property, or services for themselves or another by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.
(2)Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a Class C felony.