Code · Kentucky · Chapter 431 — General provisions concerning crimes and punishments
431.215 Conveyance of prisoner to institution of confinement.
(1)If the judgment imposes a sentence of death or confinement in the penitentiary,
county jail or other institution, two
(2)certified copies thereof shall be furnished
forthwith to the sheriff who shall execute the same by delivering the defendant and
a certified copy of the judgment to the person in charge of the penitentiary, jail or
institution of confinement and making a written return thereof in the office of the
circuit clerk within ten
(10)days after the execution.
(2)When the judgment imposes a sentence of death or confinement in the penitentiary,
the county in which the prisoner is incarcerated shall receive from the State
Treasury a fee per day beginning on the day on which judgment was rendered and
ending the day that the defendant is delivered to the penitentiary. The fee shall be
paid to the county treasurer for use for the incarceration of prisoners as provided in
KRS 441.025.