Code · Kentucky · Chapter 431 — General provisions concerning crimes and punishments
431.082 Civil action by victim against defendant -- Damages -- Construction.
(1)In the event of the conviction of a defendant for the violation of any offense
proscribed by KRS Chapter 510 or 531 or any human trafficking offense proscribed
by KRS Chapter 529, the person who was the victim of the offense may bring an
action in damages against the defendant in the criminal case.
(2)If the plaintiff prevails, he or she shall be entitled to attorney's fees and all other
costs incurred in the bringing of the action, including but not limited to the services
of expert witnesses, testing and counseling, medical and psychological treatment,
and other expenses reasonably incurred as a result of the criminal act.
(3)Any award of nominal damages shall support an award of attorneys fees and costs
to the prevailing party.
(4)Punitive damages as well as compensatory damages shall be awardable in cases
brought under this section.
(5)The provisions of this section shall not be construed as repealing any provision of
KRS 431.080 or any other applicable statute or of any statutory or common law
right of action but shall be construed as ancillary and supplemental thereto.