Code · Kentucky · Chapter 431 — General provisions concerning crimes and punishments
431.007 Arrest powers of peace officers assisting in another county -- Exception.
(1)A peace officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, who is directly
employed as a police officer by a Kentucky city, county, or urban-county
government and whose department meets the requirements of KRS 15.440 and a
sheriff, or deputy sheriff who has been certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404,
who is officially requested by a law enforcement agency in another county in
Kentucky to assist in any matter within the jurisdiction of the requesting agency
shall possess, while responding to and for the duration of the matter for which the
request was made, the same powers of arrest in the requesting county as he
possesses in the county in which he is a police officer.
(2)The provisions of this section shall not:
(a)Authorize assistance in any labor dispute or strike;
(b)Authorize assistance by a constable or deputy constable;
(c)Authorize assistance by a special local peace officer; or
(d)Authorize assistance by a special deputy sheriff.