Code · Kentucky · Chapter 426 — Enforcement of judgments
426.520 Appraisal of real property before judicial sale.
(1)Before any real property is to be sold under an order or judgment of a court, other
than an execution, the commissioner or other officer selling the property shall have
it appraised, under oath, by two
(2)disinterested, intelligent housekeepers of the
county, who may be sworn by the officer. If they disagree, the officer shall act as
umpire. If only a part of a tract of land is sold, the part sold shall, after the sale, be
revalued in like manner.
(2)The appraisal made shall be in writing, signed by the persons making it, and
returned by the commissioner or officer to the court which made the order or
rendered the judgment for the sale of the property. Prior to the sale, the appraisal
shall be filed among the papers of the cause in which the judgment was rendered or
the order made, and entered on the records of the court.