425.111 Plaintiff's bond.
(1)The judicial officer shall not issue a temporary restraining order or a writ of
possession until the plaintiff has filed with the court a written bond that, if the
plaintiff fails to recover judgment in the action, the plaintiff shall return the property
to the defendant, if return thereof be ordered, and shall pay all costs that may be
awarded to the defendant and all damages referred to in subsection (2), not
exceeding the amount of the bond. The bond shall be executed by one
(1)or more
sufficient sureties in an amount not less than twice the value of the property as
determined by the judicial officer. This subsection may be satisfied by the posting
of a cash bond.
(2)The damages referred to in subsection
(1)are all damages sustained by the
defendant which are proximately caused by operation of the temporary restraining
order and preliminary injunction, if any, the levy of the writ of possession, and the
loss of possession of the property pursuant to levy of the writ of possession or in
compliance with an order issued under KRS 425.036.