424.120 Qualifications of newspapers.
(1)Except as provided in subsections
(2)and
(4)of this section, if an advertisement for
a publication area is required by law to be published in a newspaper, the publication
* * *
issue if it is the only qualified paper in the county. A newspaper shall be
deemed to be of bona fide circulation in the publication area if it is circulated
generally in the area, and maintains a definite price or consideration not less
than fifty percent (50%) of its published price, and is paid for by not less than
fifty percent (50%) of those to whom distribution is made;
(c)It shall bear a title or name, consist of not less than four
(4)pages without a
cover, and be of a type to which the general public resorts for passing events
of a political, religious, commercial, and social nature, and for current
happenings, announcements, miscellaneous reading matter, advertisements,
and other notices. The news content shall be at least twenty-five percent
(25%) of the total column space in more than one-half (1/2) of its issues
during any twelve
(12)month period;
(d)If, in a publication area there is more than one
(1)newspaper which meets the
above requirements, the newspaper having the largest bona fide paid
circulation as shown by the average number of paid copies of each issue as
shown in its published statement of ownership as filed on October 1 for the
publication area shall be the newspaper where advertisements required by law
to be published shall be carried; and
(e)For the purposes of KRS Chapter 424, publishing shall be considered as the
total recurring processes of producing the newspaper, embracing all of the
included contents of reading matter, illustrations, and advertising enumerated
in paragraphs
(a)to
(d)of this subsection. A newspaper shall not be excluded
from qualifying for the purposes of legal publications as provided in this
chapter if its printing or reproduction processes take place outside the
publication area.
(a)If, in the case of a publication area smaller than the county in which it is
located, there is no newspaper published in the area, the publication shall be
made in a newspaper published in the county that is qualified under this
section to publish advertisements for the county. If the qualified newspaper
publishes a zoned edition which is distributed to regular subscribers within the
publication area, any advertisement required by law to be published in the
publication area may be published in the zoned edition distributed in that area.
(b)If, in any county there is no newspaper meeting the requirements of this
section for publishing advertisements for that county, any advertisements
required to be published for the county or for any publication area within the
county shall be published in a newspaper of the largest bona fide circulation
in that county published in and qualified to publish advertisements for an
adjoining county in Kentucky. This subsection is intended to supersede any
statute that provides or contemplates that newspaper publication may be
dispensed with if there is no newspaper printed or published or of general
circulation in the particular publication area.
(3)If a publication area consists of a district, other than a city, which extends into more
than one
* * *