Code · Kentucky · Chapter 423 — Notaries public and commissioners of foreign deeds
423.300 Definitions for KRS 423.300 to 423.455.
As used in KRS 423.300 to 423.455:
(1)"Acknowledgment" means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer
* * *
federally recognized Indian tribe;
(11)"Identity proofing" means, in the use of communication technology, a process or
service that meets standards adopted under KRS 423.355(7) and 423.415 by which
a third person provides confidence as to the identity of an individual through review
of personal information from public or proprietary data sources;
(12)"In a representative capacity" means acting as:
(a)An authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee, or other representative for a
person other than an individual;
(b)A public officer, personal representative, guardian, or other representative, in
the capacity stated in a record;
(c)An agent or attorney-in-fact for a principal; or
(d)An authorized representative of another in any other capacity;
(13)"Notarial act" means an act, whether performed with respect to a tangible or
electronic record, that a notarial officer may perform under KRS 423.310 and any
other law of the Commonwealth;
(14)"Notarial officer" means a notary public or other individual authorized to perform a
notarial act;
(15)"Notary public" means an individual commissioned to perform a notarial act by the
Secretary of State. This term does not include other notarial officers who may
perform a notarial act in this state;
(16)"Official stamp" means a physical image affixed to or embossed on a tangible
record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic
record, including an official notary seal;
(17)"Online notary public" means a notary public who has registered with the Secretary
of State, pursuant to any standards and rules adopted under KRS 423.390 and
423.415, to perform electronic notarizations under KRS 423.300 to 423.455;
(18)"Outside the United States" means a location outside the geographic boundaries of
the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any territory,
insular possession, or other location subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(19)"Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate,
trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public
corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality,
or any other legal or commercial entity;
(20)"Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored
in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;
(21)"Remotely located individual" means an individual who is not in the physical
presence of the notary public who performs a notarial act or is appearing remotely
before the notary;
(22)"Remote presentation" means transmission to an online notary public through
communication technology of an image of a government-issued identification
credential that is of sufficient quality to enable the online notary public to identify
the individual seeking the online notary public's services and to perform credential
analysis;
(23)"Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to:
(a)Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
* * *