Code · Kentucky · Chapter 421 — Witnesses
421.520 Victim impact statement.
(1)The attorney for the Commonwealth shall notify the victim that, upon conviction of
the defendant, the victim has the right to submit a written victim impact statement
to the probation officer responsible for preparing the presentence investigation
report for inclusion in the report or to the court should such a report be waived by
the defendant.
(2)The impact statement may contain, but need not be limited to, a description of the
nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the
victim, the victim's need for restitution and whether the victim has applied for or
received compensation for financial loss, and the victim's recommendation for an
appropriate sentence.
(3)The victim impact statement shall be considered by the court prior to any decision
on the sentencing or release, including shock probation, of the defendant.