Code · Kentucky · Chapter 42 — Finance and administration cabinet
42.475 Allocation of funds to incorporated areas -- Allocation to counties.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, ten percent (10%) of the funds
allocated to each county under the provisions of KRS 42.470 shall be allotted to the
incorporated areas within the county based on the ratio that the population of each
incorporated area bears to the total population of all the incorporated areas within
the county; except that incorporated areas shall not be eligible for funds allocated to
counties under the provisions of KRS 42.490 and 1980 Acts, ch. 394, sec. 11.
(2)If the amount of funds to be allotted to an incorporated area under subsection
(1)of
this section is less than twenty-five dollars ($25) in any given quarter, then the
allotment shall not be made and the applicable funds shall instead be distributed to
the county to which they were allocated under KRS 42.470.