Code · Kentucky · Chapter 42 — Finance and administration cabinet
42.410 Duties of Office of Financial Management -- Contents of state debt report.
(1)The Office of Financial Management established in KRS 42.0201 shall, subject to
the provisions of KRS 41.020 to 41.375 and KRS 42.500, have and perform
functions and duties as follows:
(a)The analysis and management of short and long-term cash flow requirements;
(b)The maximization of the return on state investments given the cash flow and
liquidity requirements;
(c)The coordination and monitoring of cash needs relative to investment and debt
activity;
(d)The development of a long-term debt plan including criteria for the issuance
of debt and an evaluation of how much total state debt is justified;
(e)The responsibility for liaison with the General Assembly on all investment
and debt matters, including, but not limited to, new bond issues, the status of
state debt, and the status of state investments; and
(f)All other functions of the cabinet relative to state investment and debt
management including, but not limited to, the making of debt service
payments, the sale of bonds, and staff assistance to the State Property and
Buildings Commission, the Asset Liability Commission, and the State
Investment Commission.
(2)The Office of Financial Management shall render monthly written reports
concerning the performance of each investment to the State Investment
Commission.
(3)The Office of Financial Management shall review state appropriation-supported
bond issues for possible debt service savings through refundings as market
conditions warrant.
(4)The Office of Financial Management shall submit a report within forty-five
days after the publication of the Comprehensive Annual Financial Report to the