417.050 Validity of arbitration agreement -- Exempt agreements.
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to:
(1)Arbitration agreements contained within the collective bargaining agreements
entered into by employers and the respective representatives of member employees;
(2)Insurance contracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or
render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two
(2)or more
insurers, including reinsurers; and
(3)Arbitration agreements entered by any industrial insured captive insurer that is
created under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981, 15 U.S.C. secs.
3901 et seq., as amended.