Code · Kentucky · Chapter 416 — Eminent domain
416.610 Trial by court on pleadings -- Interlocutory judgment.
(1)After the owner has been summoned twenty
(20)days, the court shall examine the
report of the commissioners to determine whether it conforms to the provisions of
KRS 416.580. If the report of the commissioners is not in the proper form the court
shall require the commissioners to make such corrections as are necessary.
(2)If no answer or other pleading is filed by the owner or owners putting in issue the
right of the petitioner to condemn the property or the use and occupation thereof
sought to be condemned, the court shall enter an interlocutory judgment which shall
contain, in substance:
(a)A finding that the petitioner has the right, under the provisions of KRS
416.550 to 416.670 and other applicable law to condemn the property or the
use and occupation thereof;
(b)A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions of
KRS 416.580;
(c)An authorization to take possession of the property for the purposes and under
the conditions and limitations, if any, set forth in the petition upon payment to
the owner or to the clerk of the court the amount of the compensation awarded
by the commissioners;
(d)Proper provision for the conveyance of the title to the land and material, to the
extent condemned, as adjudged therein in the event no exception is taken as
provided in KRS 416.620(1).
(3)Any exception from such interlocutory judgment by either party or both parties shall
be confined solely to exceptions to the amount of compensation awarded by the
commissioners.
(4)If the owner has filed answer or pleading putting in issue the right of the petitioner
to condemn the property or use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned, the
court shall, without intervention of jury, proceed forthwith to hear and determine
whether or not the petitioner has such right. If the court determines that petitioner
has such rights, an interlocutory judgment, as provided for in subsection
(2)of this
section, shall be entered. If the court determines that petitioner does not have such
right, it shall enter a final judgment which shall contain, in substance:
(a)A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions of
KRS 416.580;
(b)A finding that the petitioner is not authorized to condemn the property or the
use and occupation thereof for the purposes and under the conditions and
limitations set forth in the petition, stating the particular ground or grounds on
which the petitioner is not so authorized;
(c)An order dismissing the petition and directing the petitioner to pay all costs.