Code · Kentucky · Chapter 416 — Eminent domain
416.540 Definitions for KRS 416.540 to 416.670.
As used in KRS 416.540 to 416.670:
(1)"Condemn" means to take private property for a public use under the right of
eminent domain;
(2)"Condemnor" shall mean and include any person, corporation or entity, including
the Commonwealth of Kentucky, its agencies and departments, county, municipality
and taxing district authorized and empowered by law to exercise the right of
(3)"Condemnee" means the owner of the property interest being taken;
(4)"Court" means the Circuit Court;
(5)"Eminent domain" means the right of the Commonwealth to take for public use and
shall include the right of private persons, corporations, or business entities to do so
under authority of law;
(6)"Government lien" means any lien established by or in favor of the Commonwealth
or a local government under KRS Chapter 65, 82, 91, 91A, or 134;
(7)"Local government" means any city, county, urban-county government,
consolidated local government, unified local government, or charter county; and
(8)"Property" means real or personal property, or both, of any nature or kind that is
subject to condemnation.