Code · Kentucky · Chapter 413 — Limitation of actions
413.220 Sureties who are discharged after seven years.
(1)A surety shall be discharged from all liability under any judgment or decree, after
the lapse of seven
(7)years without the issue of execution and prosecution in good
faith for collection.
(2)A surety in any bond given in the course of any judicial proceeding shall be
discharged from all liability on it unless suit is brought on it within seven
(7)years
after the cause of action accrues.
(3)A surety in any obligation or contract, other than those provided for in KRS
413.230, shall be discharged from all liability on it unless suit is brought on it
within seven
(7)years after the cause of action accrues.