Code · Kentucky · Chapter 413 — Limitation of actions
413.140 Actions to be brought within one year.
(1)The following actions shall be commenced within one
(1)year after the cause of
action accrued:
(a)An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his
wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant;
(b)An action for injuries to persons, cattle, or other livestock by railroads or other
corporations, with the exception of hospitals licensed pursuant to KRS
Chapter 216;
(c)An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal
conversation, or breach of promise of marriage;
(d)An action for libel or slander;
(e)An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant
to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice;
(f)A civil action, arising out of any act or omission in rendering, or failing to
render, professional services for others, whether brought in tort or contract,
against a real estate appraiser holding a certificate or license issued under
KRS Chapter 324A or a real estate broker or sales associate holding a license
issued under KRS Chapter 324;
(g)An action for the escape of a prisoner, arrested or imprisoned on civil process;
(h)An action for the recovery of usury paid for the loan or forbearance of money
or other thing, against the loaner or forbearer or assignee of either;
(i)An action for the recovery of stolen property, by the owner thereof against any
person having the same in his possession;
(j)An action for the recovery of damages or the value of stolen property, against
the thief or any accessory;
(k)An action arising out of a detention facility disciplinary proceeding, whether
based upon state or federal law;
(l)An action for damages arising out of a deficiency, defect, omission, error, or
miscalculation in any survey or plat, whether brought in tort or contract,
against a licensed professional land surveyor holding a license under KRS
Chapter 322;
(m)An action for violating KRS 311.782; and
(n)An action for violating KRS 311.731.
(2)In respect to the action referred to in paragraph
(e)of subsection
(1)of this section,
the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first
discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered;
provided that such action shall be commenced within five
(5)years from the date on
which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred.
(3)In respect to the action referred to in paragraph
(f)or
(l)of subsection
(1)of this
section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue within one
(1)year from the
date of the occurrence or from the date when the cause of action was, or reasonably
should have been, discovered by the party injured.
(4)In respect to the action referred to in paragraph
(h)of subsection
(1)of this section,
the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of payment. This limitation
shall apply to all payments made on all demands, whether evidenced by writing or
existing only in parol.
(5)In respect to the action referred to in paragraph
(i)of subsection
(1)of this section,
the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the property is found by its
owner.
(6)In respect to the action referred to in paragraph
(j)of subsection
(1)of this section,
the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of discovery of the
liability.
(7)In respect to the action referred to in paragraph
(k)of subsection
(1)of this section,
the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue on the date an appeal of the
disciplinary proceeding is decided by the institutional warden.
(8)In respect to the action referred to in subsection (1)(m) and
(n)of this section, the
cause of action shall be deemed to accrue after the performance or inducement or
attempt to perform or induce the abortion.