413.120 Actions to be brought within five years.
The following actions shall be commenced within five
(5)years after the cause of action accrued:
(1)An action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied.
(2)An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the
statute creating the liability.
(3)An action for a penalty or forfeiture when no time is fixed by the statute prescribing
it.
(4)An action for trespass on real or personal property.
(5)An action for the profits of or damages for withholding real or personal property.
(6)An action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not
otherwise enumerated.
(7)An action upon a bill of exchange, check, draft or order, or any endorsement
thereof, or upon a promissory note, placed upon the footing of a bill of exchange.
(8)An action to enforce the liability of a steamboat or other vessel.
(9)An action upon a merchant's account for goods sold and delivered, or any article
charged in such store account.
(10)An action upon an account concerning the trade of merchandise, between merchant
and merchant or their agents.
(11)An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.
(12)An action to enforce the liability of bail.
(13)An action for personal injuries suffered by any person against the builder of a home
or other improvements. This cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of
original occupancy of the improvements which the builder caused to be erected.